KRIS STONE'S BIO


Kris Stone’s set designs have been seen throughout the U.S., Scotland, England, Ireland, and Australia in over 100 productions, earning her a nomination for The Irish Theatre Award for Best Set Designer, an NEA/TCG Award for Set Design, a 2006 Bay Area Critics Award for Best Set Design, a Featured Designer at the 2007 Prague Quadrennial, and a nomination for The Drama Desk Award for Maurice Sendak and Tony Kushner’s Opera Brundibar.

Recent Theatre designs have been seen at: Vineyard Theatre – NYC, Williamstown Theatre Festival, Yale Rep, Hartford Stage, Old Globe, Abbey Theatre - Dublin, Long Wharf, New Victory - NYC, Huntington Stage - Boston, Riverside Studios - London, Alliance Theatre - Atlanta, The Dublin and Edinburgh Theatre Festival, Arizona Theatre Company, Actors Theatre of Louisville, Asolo Theatre Festival, Women's Project, The Vineyard, Hartford Stage, Rattlestick, San Jose Rep, and The Royal Theatre in Tasmania.

Kris has designed the World Premiers of many plays such as;  God's Ear by Jenny Schwartz (Vineyard), Act A Lady by Jordan Harrison (Humana Festival), Gum by Karen Hartman (Yale), The Black Eyed by Betty Shamieh (The Magic), Rules of Charity by John Belusso (The Magic), But the Giraffe by Tony Kushner (New Victory), Suburb a musical by David Javerbaum and Bob Cohen (York Theatre), Slag Heap by Anton Dudley (Cherry Lane Mentor Project), All About Al by Cherie Vogelstein (EST), Deaf Day by Leslie Ayvazian (EST), Goodbye Oscar by Romulus Linney (EST), Urgent Fury by Allison Moore (Cherry Lane Mentor Project), Fortune by Deborah Zoe Laufer (Juilliard), Dublin By Lamplight by Michael West and The Corn Exchange (Irish Tour, London, & Tasmania), Natural Selection by Eric Sobel (Humana Festival), The Four of Us by Itamar Moses (Old Globe), Wonton Destruction by Jill Szuchmacher (3 Legged Dog) and Older Testaments by The David Dorfman Dance Co. (Joyce Theatre).

Opera Credits include: Don Giovanni (Florentine, Nashville, & Cleveland Opera), Brundibar and Comedy On the Bridge (Chicago Opera Theatre, Berkeley Rep, Yale Rep, and The New Victory), Maria Stuarda (Lyric Opera - Baltimore), and Burning Bright and Orfeo Ed Eurydice (Opera Festival New Jersey at The McCarter).

Kris studied at the Slade School of Fine Art in London, holds a BFA from the Art Institute of Chicago, an MFA from The Yale School of Drama in Stage Design, and has taught stage design at Vassar, NYU’s Tisch School, and Swarthmore.


Downloadable Resume (PDF)

  KRIS STONE'S RESUME (abridged)
GOD'S EAR The Vineyard & CSC/New Georges (NYC) Anne Kauffman
I AM MY OWN WIFE Hartford Stage Jeremy Cohen
CRIMES OF THE HEART Williamstown Theatre Festival Kathleen Turner
THE SCENE George St. Playhouse/Hartford Stage Jeremy Cohen
MAN OF LA MANCHA Cleveland Playhouse & Virginia Stage Amanda Dehnert
STEVE & IDI The Rattlestick (NYC) Eleanor Holdridge
ALIENS WITH EXTRAORDINARY SKILLS Women's Project (NYC) Tea Alagic
MISANTHROPE Juilliard (NYC) Lucie Tiberghien
TRANCED San Jose Rep (CA) Barbara Damashack
MARIA STUARDA (Opera) Baltimore Opera Elizabeth Bachman
AS YOU LIKE IT California Shakespeare Theatre Jonathan Moscone
DOUBT Asolo Theatre Festival Anne Kauffman
THE REAL THING The Huntington (Boston) Evan Yionoulis
PRIVATE LIVES The Long Wharf Theatre (CT) Kim Rubinstein
BRUNDIBAR & COMEDY ON THE BRIDGE (Operas) Berkeley Rep, Yale Rep, New Victory... Tony Taccone
EVERYDAY (Commedia Dell 'Arte) Project Arts Center - Dublin Annie Ryan & The Corn Exchange
DON GIOVANNI (Opera) Florentine Opera - Milwaukee John Hoomes
HUMANA FESTIVAL 2006: NATURAL SELECTION Actor's Theatre of Louisville Marc Masterson
HUMANA FESTIVAL 2006: ACT A LADY Actor's Theatre of Louisville Anne Kauffman
THE UNDERPANTS The Alliance Theatre (GA) Aaron Posner
AFTER ASHLEY The Philadelphia Theatre Company Pam MacKinnon
IPHEGINIA AT AULIS San Jose Rep Timothy Near
OLDER TESTAMENTS (Dance) The Joyce Theatre (NYC) David Dorfman
LIGHTBULB THEORY (Dance) The Joyce Theatre (NYC) David Dorfman
RULES OF CHARITY Magic Theatre (CA) Chris Smith
THE BLACK EYED Magic Theatre (CA) Jessica Heidt
JULIUS CAESAR Milwaukee Shakespeare Theatre (WI) Eleanor Holdridge
COMEDY OF ERRORS Shakespeare & Company (MA) Cecil MacKennon
THE UNDERPANTS The Arden Theatre (PA) Aaron Posner
AS YOU LIKE IT Shakespeare & Company (MA) Eleanor Holdridge
THE FOUR OF US The Old Globe - San Diego Pam MacKinnon
DUBLIN BY LAMPLIGHT(Commedia Dell 'Arte) Ireland, Edinburgh, & London Annie Ryan
LOVE'S LABOUR'S LOST Juilliard (NYC) Eleanor Holdridge
BRUNDIBAR (Opera adapted by Tony Kushner) Chicago Opera Theatre Associate to Maurice Sendak
COMEDY ON THE BRIDGE (Opera adapted by Tony Kushner) Chicago Operal Theatre Associate to Maurice Sendak
MUD Project Arts Centre (Dublin) Annie Ryan
SLAG HEAP The Cherry Lane Theatre (NYC) Erica Schmidt
KING LEAR Shakespeare & Company (MA) Tina Packer
TWO SISTERS AND A PIANO The Old Globe (CA) Karen Carpenter
ETHAN FROME Shakespeare & Company (MA) Dennis Krausnick
LOLITA (Commedia Dell 'Arte) The Abbey Theatre (Dublin) Annie Ryan
SIX CHARACTERS IN SEARCH OF AN AUTHOR University of Rochester (NY) Michael Barakiva
WONTON DESTRUCTION 3 Legged Dog (NYC) Heidi R. Miller
THE SEVEN DEADLY SINS (Opera) The Powerhouse Theatre (NYC) Christopher Grabowski
I'LL BE SEEING YOU (Musical) The Kimmel Center (PA) Michael Unger
THE PLAY OF THE VIRTUES (Opera) The Powerhouse Theatre (NYC) Drew Minter
EQUIVALENTS Dublin Fringe Festival (Ireland & Tour) Martin Boroson
ORFEO ED EURIDICE (Opera) Operal Festival New Jersey McCarter Karen Tiller
THE TEMPEST Shakespeare & Company (MA) Eleanor Holdridge
MUSIC PINK & BLUE WORKSHOP (Noh) Plan B, Santa Fe (NM) Martin Boroson
WINTER ROAD WORKSHOP (Butoh) Mable Dodge Luhan Studio (NM) Martin Boroson
SUBURB (Musical) The York Theatre (NYC) Jennifer Uphoff Gray
A CHILD'S GARDEN (Musical) Melting Pot Theatre (Directors Co.) Lori Steinberg
BOYS DON'T WEAR LIPSTICK (Assoc.) Player's Theatre (NYC) Des. Scott Pask / Keith Greer
BURNING BRIGHT (Opera) Operal Festival New Jersey McCarter Karen Tiller
TWELFTH NIGHT Shakespeare & Company (MA) Eleanor Holdridge
COLLECTED STORIES Portland Stage (ME) Christopher Grabowski
THE WHY Bard College (NY) Michael Barakiva
THE MOVING OF LILLA BARTON Clarence Brown Theatre (TN) Abigail Crabtree
FORTUNE Juilliard (NYC) Michael Barakiva
SPLENDORA (Musical) Pantheon Theatre (NYC) Donna Drake
LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES Sanford Meisner / French Embassy (DC) Michael Unger
MANIFEST Stella Adler Studio (NYC) Christopher Grabowski
BOY MEETS GIRL Playwrights Horizons Studio (NYC) Jennifer Uphoff Gray
GOODBYE OSCAR Ensemble Studio Theatre (NYC) Peter Maloney / Romulus Linney
DEAF DAY Ensemble Studio Theatre (NYC) Leslie Ayvazian
JESSICA ON THE CEILING New Georges - Here Center (NYC) Eleanor Holdridge
PAINS OF YOUTH Juilliard (NYC) Michael Barakiva
GHOSTS Clarence Brown Theatre (TN) Henryk Baronowski
MAIDEN LANE Ensemble Studio Theatre (NYC) Irving Vincent
ANTIGONA FURIOSA The Powerhouse Theatre (NYC) Erin Mee
ALL ABOUT AL Ensemble Studio Theatre (NYC) Jamie Richards
SUBURBIA 4th Street Theatre (NYC) Christopher Grabowski
THE LITTLE FOXES The Avery Theatre (Vassar) Phoebe Ventouras
SHIRLEY VALENTINE Minature Theatre of Chester (MA) Byam Stevens
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM Yale Reperatory Theatre (CT) Christopher Grabowski
SOMEONE TO WATCH OVER ME Yale Caberet (CT) Rob Devaney
ELEEMOSYNARY Yale Caberet (CT) Wade McIntyre
KING LEAR Yale University EX (CT) Olusegun Ojewuyi
GUM Vernon Hall Studio Yale (CT) Eleanor Holdridge
THE POPE AND THE WITCH Yale University Theatre (CT) Stephan Genn
DWIGHT EDGEWOOD PROJECT Yale University Theatre (CT) Preston Lane

  FILM
K-PAX: Universal Pictures Set Designer (NY) PD: John Beard
NEW AMSTERDAM: Silvercup Studios Assistant Art Director (NY) Art Director: Henry Dunn

  EDUCATION
YALE SCHOOL OF DRAMA MFA Theatre Design New Haven, CT
ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO BFA Drawing and Anatomy Chicago, IL
SLADE SCHOOL OF FINE ART Study Abroad London, UK
QUEEN MARY & WESTFIELD COLLEGE Study Abroad London, UK
THE ROYAL NATIONAL THEATRE Internship London, UK


  AWARDS
NEA / TCG AWARD Set Design New York (2003-2005)
IRISH TIMES / ESB IRISH THEATRE AWARD Best Set Designer for 2001: Nomination Ireland (2002)
THE DONALD M. OENSLAGGER AWARD Excellence in Stage Design Yale University (1998)
BEST OF PHILADELPHIA THEATRE Best Scenic Design: The Underpants Philadelphia Weekly (2004 - 2005)
THE BAY AREA THEATRE CRITICS AWARD Best Set Design of a Musical for Comedy Berkeley Rep (2005)
DRAMA DESK AWARD (nomination) Outstanding Set Design of a Musical New York (2007)


  TEACHING EXPERIENCE
NYU - TISCH SCHOOL OF THE ARTS Adjunct Asst. Professor of Set Design New York City (1999-2001)
VASSAR COLLEGE Adjunct Asst. Professor of Set Design Poughkeepsie, NY (1998-2000, 2008-2009)
SWARTHMORE COLLEGE Visiting Professor of Set Design Philadelphia, PA (2003)